Creating powerful partnerships to unite and grow member businesses and the region.

761.png

761.png


Home >> Membership >> Get involved >> Ambassadors


Ambassadors


The Bloomington and Minneapolis Ambassador Committees are dedicated groups of Chamber volunteers who welcome new members and help introduce them to Chamber programs.

The Ambassadors conduct in-person visits with each new member. During these meetings, the Ambassadors present the new member with a personalized membership plaque, the latest member updates and door cling.  They also share ideas on how to become involved with the Chamber and how to best use membership resources.  Ambassadors also represent the Chamber at grand openings and ribbon cutting events.

Bloomington Ambassadors
Chair: Barb Gurney, Mortgages Unlimited, Inc.
Meetings: Third Thursday of every month, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Staff Contact: Brent Pavia, 612.370.9181
    

 Brian Benz, Edward Jones
Laura Bickford, Express Employment Professionals
Arnie Bigbee, Legal Shield
Keith Gill, Byte Technology
Justin Gronholz, Normandale Chiropractic Health Center
Chris Guarnera, Premier Bank Minnesota

Barb Gurney, Mortgages Unlimited, Inc.
Adam Kellerhals, Smith Schafer & Associates

Kevin Mendel, Big Frog Custom T-Shirts & More
Michelle Moen, Home Video Studios
Randy Royse, Wells Fargo Advisors LLC
Virg Senescall, VS Merchant Services
 Shana Steidl, Jerry Steidl Agency, American Family Insurance
Gary Walch, Promotional Logo Products,Inc.


                                                

Minneapolis Ambassadors
Chair: Don Dvergsten, ServiceMaster Commercial Systems
Meeting: Third Thursday of every month, 8:00-9:00 a.m.
Staff Contact: Brent Pavia, 612.370.9181

 Mary Bahneman, Jewish Family & Children's Services of Minneapolis 
Marty Benes, Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota
Stephen Burk, US Green Building Council - MN Chapter
Cheryl Butz, All in One Accounting, Inc.
Scott Coleman,
Kristina Cummings, BMO Harris Bank
Don Dvergsten, ServiceMaster Commercial Systems
 Laura Dyer, Dyer Designs
 Michael LePree, United States Postal Service
Brianna McClain, AXA Equitable
Emma Milliken, Emma Milliken, J. Hilburn Independent Style Consultant
Kurt Obermiller, Principal Financial Group
Robert Pigozzi, Clearent
Rebecca Stibbe, Alzheimer's Association Minnesota-North Dakota
Karla Swanson, EMERGE Community Development


Membership on each ambassador committee is limited. If you are interested in joining one of these committees, please contact Chamber staff for an application.


979.jpg

Request Information  Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  

Minneapolis Regional Chamber
81 South Ninth Street, Suite 200
Minneapolis, MN 55402 
info@minneapolischamber.org
Phone: (612) 370-9100
Fax: (612) 370-9195