Creating powerful partnerships to unite and grow member businesses and the region.

  • Join the Chamber
  • Home >> Membership >> Get involved >> Ambassadors

  • Ambassadors

    The Bloomington and Minneapolis Ambassador Committees are dedicated groups of Chamber volunteers who welcome new members and help introduce them to Chamber programs.

    The Ambassadors conduct in-person visits with each new member. During these meetings, the Ambassadors present the new member with a personalized membership plaque, the latest member updates and door cling.  They also share ideas on how to become involved with the Chamber and how to best use membership resources.  Ambassadors also represent the Chamber at grand openings and ribbon cutting events.

    Bloomington Ambassadors
    Chair: Barb Gurney, Mortgages Unlimited, Inc.
    Meetings: Third Thursday of every month, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Staff Contact: Brent Pavia, 612.370.9181

     Brian Benz, Edward Jones
    Arnie Bigbee, Legal Shield
    Chris Guarnera, Premier Bank Minnesota
    Barb Gurney, Mortgages Unlimited, Inc.
    Madge Johnson, ECM Sun Group
    Adam Kellerhals, Smith Schafer & Associates

    Janean Kelly, Kelly's Concrete, Inc.
    Kevin Mendel, Big Frog Custom T-Shirts & More
    Michelle Moen, Home Video Studios

    Virg Senescall, VS Merchant Services
     Shana Steidl, Jerry Steidl Agency, American Family Insurance


    Minneapolis Ambassadors
    Chair: Don Dvergsten, ServiceMaster Commercial Systems
    Meeting: Third Thursday of every month, 8:00-9:00 a.m.
    Staff Contact: Brent Pavia, 612.370.9181

     Marty Benes, Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota 
    Stephen Burk, US Green Building Council - MN Chapter
    Stephanie Dix Campbell, Alzheimer's Association Minnesota-North Dakota
    Don Dvergsten, ServiceMaster Commercial Systems
     Kelli Hoskins, Historic Theatre Group, LLC
    Brianna McClain, AXA Equitable
    Amee McDonald, jabber logic
    Jessica McMahon, Principal Financial Group
    Kurt Obermiller, Principal Financial Group
    Robert Pigozzi, Clearent
    Larry Thoma, Doherty
    Alexandra Tseffos, CBRE
    Sara Vining, United States Postal Service
    Greta Wieser, Foster Klima & Company
    Jason Zienty, Northern Star Council, BSA-West

    Membership on each ambassador committee is limited. If you are interested in joining one of these committees, please contact Chamber staff for an application.

  • 979.jpg

  • Request Information  Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  

  • Minneapolis Regional Chamber
    81 South Ninth Street, Suite 200
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    Phone: (612) 370-9100
    Fax: (612) 370-9195